Privacy


Your privacy is important to International Ballet Workshops.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in relation to the personal information you provide, and give effect to these laws by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with your personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the course of our functions and activities, International Ballet Workshops collects personal information from event tickets buyers, service information, patrons, sponsors and persons who provide support to the organisation.

The information we collect generally includes your first name, last name, email address, postal address and other contact details including emergency contact details for all attendees of our live workshops. Information relevant to your relationship with us may also be collected, such as transaction details and details of donations or other support provided to the organisation. From time to time we may seek and record your opinions on our products and services through customer feedback surveys and other interactions.

International Ballet Workshops does not ordinarily collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, professional memberships or health information. In the event that sensitive information is collected this will only be undertaken with consent from the individual.

WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

International Ballet Workshops uses the information collected to provide the information and services you have requested and to manage any support, which you are providing to the organisation.

In addition, unless you ask us not to, we may use the information to;

  •  update you about International Ballet Workshops, its events and products, and to inform you about products, services and events from affiliated organisations in which you may be interested.
  •  solicit sponsorship, donations or other support for the organisation

WHERE WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

We collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf, when it is provided for product purchase, online registration or competition entries.

Similarly, we collect information from email and written communications we have directly with you.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, a customer may where practicable deal with International Ballet Workshops anonymously or using a pseudonym. Full name and billing contact details must be provided where a credit card transaction is processed online. Customers dealing with International Ballet Workshops anonymously must accept that International Ballet Workshops can take no responsibility for providing further information or services related to any transaction or communication.

DISPLAY ADVERTISING

International Ballet Workshops uses display advertising, including remarketing, to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, will display International Ballet Workshop’s advertisements across the internet. On occasion, we will use cookies to inform, optimise, and display relevant advertisements based your past visit history to our site.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

International Ballet Workshops understands the importance of keeping your information private, and only discloses your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances.

Organisations to which we usually disclose information include;

  • Service providers that assist us with certain functions and activities, in which case we impose appropriate privacy obligations on the service provider (i.e. we may use mailing houses to send information and materials to you)
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised
  • A service provider for the purpose of sending you information from our sponsors or other dance related companies
  • Venues or facilities at which we run our events
  • Guest teachers with whom the students take class at the live events

Where personal information is disclosed International Ballet Workshops will take all reasonable steps to ensure third parties use this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not otherwise provide your information to third parties for use in marketing their own products and services to you.

International Ballet Workshops does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients for any purpose.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by the organisation is kept securely, in an electronic form, and to protect the information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is no longer required for any lawful purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified.

However, some personal information may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

International Ballet Workshops collects financial information to execute purchase and donation transactions. We share this information with credit card processing organisations as necessary to complete the transactions, but no credit card information is shared with any third parties or stored permanently on our web server.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe your information holds errors or information is missing please notify our customer services team and we will endeavour to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

You may access information about you held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). For details and access to this information please contact our customer services team at: ibw@internationalballetworkshops.com

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM INTERNATIONAL BALLET WORKSHOPS COMMUNICATIONS

If you would like to unsubscribe from any communications please click the “unsubscribe” button available at the bottom of every email ever sent to you from International Ballet Workshops. You can also contact our customer services team at ibw@internationalballetworkshops.com if you require any further assistance.

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, COMPLAINTS?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we deal with your personal information, please contact our customer services team at ibw@internationalballetworkshops.com

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact our customer services team immediately. We will aim to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have within ten business days.

International Ballet Workshops mailing address:

10/65 Rathmines St
Fairfield, VIC, 3078
Australia

If we cannot address your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint. All complaints must be done in writing to the address mentioned above.

NEED MORE INFORMATION?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website on: www.privacy.gov.au

Management reserves the right to update International Ballet Workshops Privacy Policy at any time, in line with technological and law advancements.